ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A registration unknown Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 October 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
While en route between Bourgas Airport (BOJ) and Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) two passengers stood up and held a straight razor to the throat of a flight attendant and commandeered the aircraft. They demanded to be flown to West Germany but agreed to a landing at Vienna, Austria, when told there was a shortage of fuel. The flight attendant was cut slightly with the razor during the flight. Upon landing they surrendered to Austrian authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bourgas Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 1166 km (729 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org