ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D N13MJ Elizabeth City, NC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:Duncan Aviation
Registration: N13MJ
MSN: 24-314
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2415
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Elizabeth City, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG), United States of America
Destination airport:Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG), United States of America
Narrative:
Learjets N13MJ (lead) and N47MJ (chase) were at FL140 on a target towing operation. N47MJ struck and jammed the tail of the lead aircraft while backing away. N13MJ struck the ground short of the runway, bounced and veered off the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft handling..improper..pilot of other aircraft
clearance..not maintained..pilot of other aircraft
horizontal stabilizer surface..distorted
flight control,elevator..jammed
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
lack of total experience in type operation..pilot of other aircraft

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: ATL83FA025B
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Emergency landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org