ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N2627U Wichita, KS
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 November 1982
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Cessna Aircraft
Registration: N2627U
MSN: 501-0247
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:179
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wichita, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Taxied fast and took off without clearance. The Citation climbed steeply and flew downwind. Collided with the ground 400 m short of the runway during a low base turn. Person at the controls was a non-pilot mechanic and under psychiatric care.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: MKC83FA019
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org