ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP N2CA Mountain View Airport, MO (MNF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 18 November 1982
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Operator:Coin Acceptors
Registration: N2CA
MSN: 551-0024
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:1150
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,8 km (1.8 mls) N of Mountain View Airport, MO (MNF) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mountain View Airport, MO (KMNF), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation on the part of the captain shortly after a runway 28 takeoff in IMC. The attitude and heading instruments had not become operationally usable due to slow warm up times. Crashed in woods in a 30deg nosedown and 90deg left bank attitude some 1,75 miles north of the airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of control of the airplane following the takeoff in instrument meteorological conditions as a result of the pilot's use of attitude and heading instruments which had not become operationally usable and/or his partial reliance on the copilot's flight instruments which resulted in an abnormal instrument scan pattern leading to the pilot's disorientation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's hurried and inadequate preflight procedures."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 243 days (8 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-83/04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
ADI issues
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org