ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTK Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 November 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTK
MSN: 67302507
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
One of three security guards aboard the Warsaw-bound flight, demanded that the aircraft be flown to West Berlin. Shortly after landing at Tempelhof Airport, West Berlin, the hijacker jumped off the plane. He was fired at by the other security guards aboard and was wounded in the right foot.
He returned the fire but no one was hit. He was taken into custody by U.S. officials and later was turned over to West Germany authorities.
Four other passengers requested political asylum in West Berlin.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org