ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander registration unknown Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 December 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Flight Centre Victoria
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX) (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ), Canada
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX), Canada
Narrative:
Correctional Service Canada was transporting three prisoners on the aircraft when two of them attempted to take control. They were subdued by the escorting guards and the aircraft landed safely. The hijackers were injured during the incident. They have been charged with endangering the safety of an aircraft in flight.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Victoria International Airport, BC to Abbotsford Airport, BC as the crow flies is 88 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org