ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A HB-VFO Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 December 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Transair SA
Registration: HB-VFO
MSN: 35A-184
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane struck some Black-headed gulls and the takeoff was aborted when the plane had already accelerated through V1. The aircraft overran the runway and collided with a localizer antenna.

Classification:
Bird strike
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org