Status: | |
Date: | Friday 24 December 1982 |
Time: | 17:10 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18B |
Operator: | CAAC |
Registration: | B-202 |
MSN: | 189001401 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 58 |
Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 69 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) ( China)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX/ZGHA), China |
Destination airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China |
Flightnumber: | 2311 |
Narrative:The Il-18 passenger plane was on approach to Guangzhou, China when the passenger cabin began to fill with smoke. After landing the smoke thickened and a fire was visible. The airplane was evacuated on the runway.
The onboard fire was ignited by a cigarette in the cabin. The evacuation was impeded because the four emergency exits were blocked by a row of improperly installed seats; as a consequence, 25 passengers did not manage to leave the plane in time and died of asphyxia.
The airplane operated on a flight from Lanzhou to Guangzhou with intermediate stops at Xi'an and Changsha.
Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» Flight International 22 January 83
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.06
»
Soviet Transports»
Chinese aviation accidents centennial
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Changsha-Huanghua Airport to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport as the crow flies is 553 km (346 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.