ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-86 EP-IRA Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 January 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-86
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IRA
MSN: 19171/276
First flight: 1966-06-25 (16 years 7 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Control was lost during a high-speed taxi check. The aircraft ran off the side of the runway, causing severe damage to the undercarriage and fuselage. The taxi check was performed by 2 mechanics, instead of by a qualified flight crew.

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-86-EP-IRA
accident date: 07-01-1983
type: Boeing 727-86
registration: EP-IRA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 41st loss
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 68th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org