ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N99S Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Tuesday 11 January 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Operator:Sun Oil Co
Registration: N99S
MSN: 465-64
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:668
Cycles:407
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3R-1D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NE of Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a corporate flight from Philadelphia International Airport, USA, to Toronto International Airport when it crashed, 7.6. nm from the threshold of runway 24R while being vectored for an ILS approach.
The aircraft was observed to descend steeply from cloud and execute a series of abrupt, rolling movements, before striking the ground in a nose low, inverted attitude. A severe fire followed. The two crew members and three passengers die in the crash.

The investigators noted that there are indications of a pre-impact internal failure in the low pressure compressor of the right engine. The cause of this could not be determined.
There are also indications that the left engine was flamed out and windmilling at impact. The cause of this could not be determined.
It was also noted that wing anti-ice was not operating at impact, while icing conditions were present along the flight path of N99S as it descended and approached the localizer.

Probable Cause:

Cause-Related Findings
1. The cause or causes of this accident could not be determined.

Classification:
Icing
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» CASB Report No. 83-030901

Follow-up / safety actions

CASB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Toronto International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 554 km (346 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 29th loss
  • 22nd fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • 62nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org