ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-300 registration unknown Djibouti Airport (JIB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 January 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-300
Operator:Alyemda
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) (   Djibouti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Narrative:
Three hijackers forced the aircraft to land at Djibouti. After the aircraft landed a gun battle erupted inside the aircraft and two passengers were reportedly wounded. The hijackers subsequently surrendered and were taken Into custody by Djibouti authorities.
The hijackers were convicted of air piracy in Djibouti and reportedly sentenced to six months In prison. This was suspended.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aden International Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 1838 km (1149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org