Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 28 January 1983 |
Time: | 20:20 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-237B |
Operator: | Air-India |
Registration: | VT-EFO |
MSN: | 21473/330 |
First flight: | 1978-06-19 (4 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) ( India)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bombay-Juhu Airport (VAJJ), India |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India |
Flightnumber: | AI306 |
Narrative:Air-India Flight 306, a Boeing 747-200B registered VT-EFO, landed at Delhi Airport at 20:10 hrs and was cleared for parking on bay No 17 via taxiway C (behind bay No 12).
Earlier, Indian Airlines Airbus A300 VT-EFV had landed and was parked at bay No 12 . To rectify a radar snag, the Airbus was positioned facing west, opposite to its normal parking position. After rectification, while the Airbus was being manoeuvred to its initial position, it got stuck 90 ft behind the marked parking position thereby forming an obstruction to aircraft taxying on taxiway C. The Boeing 747 aircraft on its way to bay No 17 hit the tail portion of the stationary Airbus. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause:
The cause of collision was failure on the part of the Indian Airlines to inform ATC and IAAI when their aircraft was forming an obstruction to the aircraft taxying on C taxiway and failure of the pilot-in-command of Air India Boeing 747 to exercise caution during taxying even when signaled to deviate from centreline of C taxiway.
The contributory factor was lack of co-ordination between and within the concerned agencies which are required to ensure safe movement of the aircraft at the airport.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Accidents summary 1983 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Juhu Airport to Delhi-Palam Airport as the crow flies is 1132 km (707 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.