ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B2-101 VT-EFV Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Friday 28 January 1983
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B2-101
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EFV
MSN: 088
First flight: 1979-09-03 (3 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Air-India Flight 306, a Boeing 747-200B registered VT-EFO, landed at Delhi Airport at 20:10 hrs and was cleared for parking on bay No 17 via taxiway C (behind bay No 12).
Earlier, Indian Airlines Airbus A300 VT-EFV had landed and was parked at bay No 12 . To rectify a radar snag, the Airbus was positioned facing west, opposite to its normal parking position. After rectification, while the Airbus was being manoeuvred to its initial position, it got stuck 90 ft behind the marked parking position thereby forming an obstruction to aircraft taxying on taxiway C. The Boeing 747 aircraft on its way to bay No 17 hit the tail portion of the stationary Airbus. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

The cause of collision was failure on the part of the Indian Airlines to inform ATC and IAAI when their aircraft was forming an obstruction to the aircraft taxying on C taxiway and failure of the pilot-in-command of Air India Boeing 747 to exercise caution during taxying even when signaled to deviate from centreline of C taxiway.
The contributory factor was lack of co-ordination between and within the concerned agencies which are required to ensure safe movement of the aircraft at the airport.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Accidents summary 1983 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org