ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R HC-BAT Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 April 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Operator:SAN Ecuador - Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HC-BAT
MSN: 125
First flight: 1962-07-20 (20 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 94
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 100
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Flightnumber: 832
Narrative:
Captain German Cruz carried out a test flight April 28 following engine overhaul on HC-BAT. After landing he reported that the aircraft did not respond well. The next afternoon HC-BAT was prepared for a domestic flight to Quito. The log book reported the engines had been rechecked and found to be OK. Captain Cruz, also at the controls of flight 832 took off from runway 21. Immediately after rotation one of the engines failed. The captain elected to return to the airport and during the procedure turn the second engine slowly lost power. The Caravalle stalled and crash landed heavily in muddy ground. The aircraft broke in three.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Juan Pablo Larrea

Photos

photo of Caravelle-VIR-HC-BAT
accident date: 29-04-1983
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
registration: HC-BAT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org