ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider L4K-12/18 Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 May 1983
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L4K-12/18
MSN: 20227
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:13707
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH) (   Thailand)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH/VTPI), Thailand
Narrative:
Crashed from an altitude of 500 feet while executing a missed approach. Reportedly, the tower controller had instructed the Provider to abort the approach because the runway was not clear.

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 302 built
  • 92nd loss
  • 51st fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org