ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 3197 Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3197
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH) (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS), Taiwan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-119 crashed into the water of Formosa Strait a few minutes after takeoff from Kinmen. The airplane reportedly stalled following shutdown of engine no. 2.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Valley Independent 7-6-1983
» Scramble 356

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 185th loss
  • 103rd fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org