ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-54Q (DC-4) CP-1404 Trinidad Airport (TDD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-54Q (DC-4)
Operator:Frigorifico Reyes
Registration: CP-1404
MSN: 10576
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Palmira Airport (SLPM), Bolivia
Narrative:
Due to bad weather at Palmira, the aircraft diverted to Trinidad. The DC-4 crashed and caught fire on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Palmira Airport as the crow flies is 359 km (224 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org