ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188C Electra N1968R Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N1968R
MSN: 2007
First flight: 1959-11-19 (23 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:32994
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Flightnumber:8
Narrative:
During a cruise climb, the aircrew noted an unusual vibration; however, attempts to isolate the vibration were unsuccessful. While climbing from FL190 to FL250, the flight engineer went aft to observe the engines & props, but noted nothing unusual. A flight attendant went forward to advise the captain that nothing was observed, when the vibration increased in intensity. As she left the cockpit, she peered out the right window and saw the no. 4 prop separate and strike the aircraft. This caused major damage to the lower fuselage and resulted in decompression of the cabin. The flight controls became jammed and the engines would not respond to throttle movement. The autopilot was used for minimal control and the flight crew were able to divert to Anchorage, AK. They were able to climb and descend by retracting and extending the landing gear with the no. 2 eng shut down. The aircraft was landed safety and the engines were shut down to decelerate. The exact cause of the prop separation was not determined since it fell in the ocean during the occurrence.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Propeller system/accessories..undetermined."

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cold Bay Airport, AK to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 2870 km (1794 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org