Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1983 |
Type: |  Antonov An-8 |
Operator: | MOM Kirov MSPO |
Registration: | CCCP-69336 |
MSN: | 9340310 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6803 |
Cycles: | 4971 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Kharkiv-Sokilnyky Airport ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kharkiv-Sokilnyky Airport (UKHV), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff from Kharkiv-Sokilnyky Airport, the fuel pressure on the left engine dropped. The crew shut down this engine and feathered the propeller. It was decided to return to the airport. A fire then broke out on the left engine due to fuel leakage in the engine compartment. The crew decided on an emergency landing outside the airfield. A gear-up emergency landing was carried out on a selected site, but the aircraft crashed.
Classification:
Engine fire
Emergency landing
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.