ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK Dakota 3 C-GUBT Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK Dakota 3
Operator:Skycraft Air Transport
Registration: C-GUBT
MSN: 12424
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE), United States of America
Destination airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Flightnumber: 505
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed while in final approach to Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ), Canada. Both pilots were killed.
Skycraft Air Transport Flight 505 operated on a cargo flight from Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE), USA. It was loaded with 6 wire mesh baskets, each almost filled with automobile roof bows. On completion of the loading, the crew chief stated he asked the flight crew if they wished the load tied down. They responded by saying they would take care of it.
Flight 505 departed Cleveland at 07:45, on a VFR flight plan. The Toronto terminal controller gave a few small heading changes to direct the flight to the instrument landing system (ILS) localizer for an almost straight-in approach to runway 06R, then transferred it to the arrival controller, who continued vectoring the aircraft.
During the approach, the arrival controller twice requested Flight 505 to maintain its best speed for spacing from other aircraft. The crew initially reported they were flying their maximum speed, and later indicated they were at their best speed as the aircraft was fairly heavy. Flight 505 called the tower over the outer marker and was cleared to land.
After crossing the threshold 100 to 150 ft above the runway, the nose of the aircraft smoothly rose 5 to 10 deg. The nose then dropped an almost equal number of degrees, as if a correction had been made for the nose high attitude. This up, then down pitch movement was quickly followed by two pitch oscillations of increasing speed and magnitude. On the fourth oscillation, the nose continued to rise 45 to 60 deg. and the aircraft started to climb. The engine noise seemed to increase as the aircraft pitched up for the last time. At approximately 200 ft, as the aircraft reached the apex of its climb, the left wing dropped and the aircraft yawed to the left approximately 90 degrees. The wings levelled, then the aircraft fell into the field to the right side of the runway. The time between the beginning of the first oscillation and the impact with the ground is estimated to have been approximately 10 seconds.
On impact the right main gear ruptured a fuel tank and a post-impact fuel fire ensued.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:"The aircraft's weight and centre of gravity limits were exceeded, and the cargo was not secured. These factors led to loss of control of the aircraft."

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Sources:
» CASB Final Report

Follow-up / safety actions

CASB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-C-GUBT
accident date: 22-06-1983
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: C-GUBT
photo of Douglas-Dakota-III-C-GUBT
accident date: 22-06-1983
type: Douglas Dakota III
registration: C-GUBT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH to Toronto International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 308 km (193 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org