ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-300 registration unknown Larnaca Airport (LCA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-300
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) (   Cyprus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by two armed men while en route to Tripoli, Libya. One man was armed with a pistol and the other with a package that he claimed contained explosives. The hijackers demanded to be flown to Teheran, Iran. They landed at Rome, Italy to refuel and then headed toward Beirut, Lebanon, but were refused permission to land. They finally landed at Larnaca, Cyprus due to low fuel.
After several hours of negotiations the hijackers surrendered to Cypriot authorities.
A search of the suitcase of one of the hijackers revealed a bomb hidden inside a camera. Both men were sentenced to seven years in prison for hijacking, 3 years for possession of explosives, to be served concurrently.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 1114 km (696 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org