ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV BNMAU-8401 Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-8401
MSN: 37308401
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN) (   Mongolia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khovd Airport (HVD/ZMKD), Mongolia
Destination airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB), Mongolia
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion on landing. The right hand main gear collapsed and the aircraft rolled over.
All occupants survived.

Sources:
» zms.mn
» CAA of Mongolia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khovd Airport to Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport as the crow flies is 1119 km (699 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org