ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87808 Kazarman
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-87808
MSN: 9231823
First flight: 1972
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kazarman (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During the flight at the level of 7200 m, in the area of ??Kazarman, the plane got into a powerful descending air stream. As a result, the aircraft lost 2000 m of altitude with an overload of 5.5 g. Having restored the controllability of the aircraft, the crew made an emergency landing at the Osh Airport.
During the inspection of the aircraft significant structural deformations were revealed, which excluded its further operation.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org