ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BHRS Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Altair Linee Aeree
Registration: F-BHRS
MSN: 54
First flight: 1960-10-13 (22 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
At 75-80 knots into takeoff on runway 17R the no. 2 engine suffered an uncontained failure of the 14th stage compressor disc. The engine caught fire and the takeoff was aborted immediately. The crew managed to vacate the runway at the intersection n° 8 which is situated close to the Fire Brigade Center.
The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair (due to its age) with extensive damage to the right aft fuselage, right wing flaps and stabilizer therefore it was left on site and moved only a few hundred meters next to the Fire Brigade place where it still lays almost 17 years later. The fire damage was masked applying some new aluminium panels on the fuselage and around the engine cowling just to give it a better look.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fatigue failure of the 14th stage disc.

Sources:
» Dario Cocco

Photos

photo of Caravelle-III-F-BHRS
accident date: 02-07-1983
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
registration: F-BHRS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Malpensa Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 893 km (558 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org