ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 ? registration unknown Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134 ?
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Narrative:
While enroute, a man told a flight attendant that there was a bomb aboard and his companion would detonate it unless the pilot took them to London, England or Oslo, Norway. They agreed to a refueling stop at Kotka, Finland but the crew landed the plane at Leningrad. When one hijacker recognized the trick he shouted to the other to blow up the plane. Security guards boarded, shot and killed one hijacker and arrested the other.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport as the crow flies is 832 km (520 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org