Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1983 |
Type: | Boeing 747 |
Operator: | Iran Air |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 390 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Paris ( France)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran |
Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Narrative:The aircraft was hijacked while on a domestic flight by six Iranian males armed with pistols, submachine guns and explosives. The hijackers did not make any immediate demands but allowed the aircraft to land at Kuwait to refuel and obtain food and water. While on the ground they also released 186 of the 390 passengers.
After departure from Kuwait the hijackers demanded to be flown to Baghdad, Iraq, but the crew convinced them to proceed to Paris, France. After landing. the hijackers demanded and were allowed to talk to the leader of the Paris based People's Mujahedin guerrilla movement. This man convinced the hijackers to surrender. The remaining passengers and crew were then released unharmed. The hijackers were sentenced to 3 years for air piracy.
Classification:
Hijack
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shiraz Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 690 km (431 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.