ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2V2 HC-BIG Cuenca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:ca 07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2V2
Operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BIG
MSN: 22607/775
First flight: 1981-06-11 (2 years 1 month)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 111 / Occupants: 111
Total:Fatalities: 119 / Occupants: 119
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Cuenca (   Ecuador)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching Cuenca in clear weather with patches of ground fog near the airport when it struck a ridge with its tail and crashed into a hilly area about 1 mile short of the runway. The pilot was reportedly underqualified.

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2V2-HC-BIG
accident date: 11-07-1983
type: Boeing 737-2V2
registration: HC-BIG
accident date: 11-07-1983
type: Boeing 737-2V2
registration: HC-BIG
accident date: 11-07-1983
type: Boeing 737-2V2
registration: HC-BIG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Cuenca Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 19th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org