ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N68TG Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Orion Air
Registration: N68TG
MSN: 68
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:14759
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 463 m (1519 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS), United States of America
Destination airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI), United States of America
Narrative:
Descent for final approach was delayed by the co-pilot, because he wanted to locate the airport first.
Seeing the runway (in hazy conditions) the co-pilot suggested to make a 360deg. turn because the runway seemed too close. The captain continued the approach and landed long. The brakes didn't seem to work and even the emergency brakes didn't operate. The Gulfstream finally overran the runway, struck a fence and ended up against an embankment. The aircraft caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement of the airspeed and distance by the pilot-in-command, and the failure of the pilot-in-command to perform a go-around.
Factors relating to the accident were: Light condition - dusk; weather condition - haze; airport facilities - visual approach slope indicator not operating; the fence and the dirt bank the airplane struck."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-85-01-SUM
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN to Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN as the crow flies is 159 km (100 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org