ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Flightnumber:PA925
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Miami, FL, a male passenger went forward and attempted to open the cockpit door. He allegedly made a statement in Spanish to the effect that he intended to take command of the aircraft and fly it to Cuba. A passenger seated nearby who could speak Spanish told the hijacker that he could not take control of the aircraft and grabbed him. The passenger, assisted by his son and another passenger, quickly subdued the hijacker and tied him to a seat. The aircraft continued on to Houston where law enforcement authorities took the hijacker into custody. He was sentenced to 20 years suspended for air piracy, and 12 years for interference with crew member.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1540 km (962 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org