ASN Aircraft accident Douglas AC-47 L2-30/07 Ubon Ratchathani-Muang Ubon Airport (UBP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 9 August 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AC-47
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-30/07
MSN: 26902/15457
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SW of Ubon Ratchathani-Muang Ubon Airport (UBP) (   Thailand)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani-Muang Ubon Airport (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mueang district just southwest of the Ubon Ratchathani Airport in Thailand. Four persons on the ground were killed.
Full serial: L2-30/07/641

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org