ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40K CCCP-87201 Omsukchan Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 August 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Operator:MAP Arsenyev APO
Registration: CCCP-87201
MSN: 9741256
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Omsukchan Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omsukchan Airport (UHMF), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Yak-40 did not become airborne and overran the runway during takeoff from Omsukchan Airport, Russia. One passenger was hurt.
The aircraft carried 1930 kg of salted fish in bags, accompanied by an employee. The crew refused to weigh the cargo before loading it on the plane at the airport. Four passengers and a significant amount of cargo were illegally taken on board the aircraft, which led to an excess of the maximum permissible take-off weight of the aircraft.
In order to hide the true amount of loading, the aircraft was unloaded on the initiative of accompanying the cargo immediately after the accident. It was established that the take-off weight of the aircraft exceeded the maximum allowable by at least 240 kg.

Classification:
Overloaded
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisasters.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org