ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N108PA Wilmington-Greater Wilmington Airport, DE (ILG)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 17 August 1983
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Northeast Jet
Registration: N108PA
MSN: 25-195
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:4758
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) S of Wilmington-Greater Wilmington Airport, DE (ILG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wilmington-Greater Wilmington Airport, DE (ILG/KILG), United States of America
Destination airport:Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN), United States of America
Narrative:
After lift-off a flock of 200 Starling birds approached from left to right at about 400 ft. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft behind and above the birds in an attempt to avoid them. In doing so the airplane attained steep climbing angle of probably 40-45 degrees. Both engines flamed out and the pilot carried out a forced landing on a road. Some bird residue was found on the engines.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft performance,climb capability..exceeded
aircraft handling..improper..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
maneuver..performed..pilot in command
aircraft performance,two or more engines..inoperative

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilmington-Greater Wilmington Airport, DE to Danville Municipal Airport, VA as the crow flies is 472 km (295 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org