ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N129D Vieques Airport (VQS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 August 1983
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Padosa Productions
Registration: N129D
MSN: B-134
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:9420
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vieques Airport (VQS) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air sustained substantial damage in a crash-landing during a touch and go landing at Vieques Airport (VQS). The airplane climbed with the nose high and tail low but could not gain height. It sank into citrus trees 1200 ft from the end of the runway. The aircraft went 150 ft through the trees and 350 ft on the ground before stopping.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
judgment - poor - pilot in command
lift-off - premature - pilot in command
distance - inadequate - pilot in command
airspeed(vlof) - below - pilot in command
FACTOR:
object - tree(s)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport to San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org