ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N503SS Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Scheduled Skyways
Registration: N503SS
MSN: TC-229E
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT), United States of America
Destination airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT), United States of America
Narrative:
While taxiing out the altimeter light flickered. The co-pilot pushed in the lights and received a shock. Flames and smoke erupted from behind the instrument panel, spreading along the right side of the cockpit, into the cabin. The aircraft burned out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Fuselage,instrument/electrical panel .. shorted
Fuselage,instrument/electrical panel .. arcing
Electrical system, electric wiring .. arcing
Electrical system, electric wiring .. contamination
Electrical system, electric wiring .. fire
Oxygen system, crew .. burst
Fuselage, instrument/electrical panel .. fire
Fuselage .. Fire"

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: DCA83AA037

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR to Little Rock National Airport, AR as the crow flies is 84 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org