ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-336C 5N-ARO Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-336C
Operator:RN Cargo
Registration: 5N-ARO
MSN: 18924/448
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) (   Ghana)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Accra after a flight from Lagos and caught fire while taxiing to the platform. Sabotage is suspected as an incendiary device with a slow burning fuse found in charred remains of the aircraft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 204

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-336C-5N-ARO
accident date: 25-09-1983
type: Boeing 707-336C
registration: 5N-ARO
photo of Boeing-707-336C-G-ASZF
accident date: 25-09-1983
type: Boeing 707-336C
registration: G-ASZF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Accra-Kotoka Airport as the crow flies is 398 km (249 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 93rd loss
» safety profile

 Ghana
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org