ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PP-SBH Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PP-SBH
MSN: 110026
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG), Brazil
Destination airport:Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU/SBAU), Brazil
Narrative:
After two missed IFR approaches to runway 22 a VFR approach was conducted. While turning in, the aircraft struck the ground just short of the runway threshold.

Sources:
» Gainesville Sun - Oct 8, 1983

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS to Araçatuba Airport, SP as the crow flies is 446 km (279 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org