Status: | Final |
Date: | Monday 28 November 1983 |
Time: | 14:20 |
Type: |  Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
Operator: | AMA Flyg |
Registration: | SE-IMD |
MSN: | TC-371 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3210 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Linköping-Saab Airport (LPI) ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden |
Destination airport: | Linköping-Saab Airport (LPI/ESSL), Sweden |
Narrative:The aircraft inadvertently landed gear-up.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause (translated from Swedish):
During approach for landing runway 29 Linköping / SAAB's airport, the aircraft's landing gear has not been deployed. Shortly before the intended landing, the aircraft, which so far has been flown by the other pilot, had been at such a low height that its two propellers and underside collided with the runway. In connection herewith, propeller tips broke off and hit and penetrated into the aircraft body, whereby several rudder were damaged.
After the commander took over, he managed to get the aircraft up in the air. Despite the lack of steering action, he was able to control the aircraft and carry out a belly landing on the grassy area west of the landing threshold by changing the throttle levers alternately on the right and left engine.
During the belly landing, the aircraft collided with the runway threshold, whereby the aircraft suffered significant structural damage.
Contributing factors have been
- lack of cockpit discipline,
- failure to comply with the prescribed landing procedure with regard to deployment of landing gear and checking that this has happened.
- the low audibility of the landing sound warning.
Accident investigation:

|
Investigating agency: | SHK Sweden  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 171 days (6 months) | Accident number: | RL 1983: 78 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Linköping-Saab Airport as the crow flies is 166 km (104 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.