Status: | Final |
Date: | Wednesday 7 December 1983 |
Time: | 09:39 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-256 |
Operator: | Iberia |
Registration: | EC-CFJ |
MSN: | 20820/1019 |
First flight: | 1974-03-01 (9 years 9 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 21525 |
Cycles: | 19936 |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 84 |
Total: | Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 93 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 42 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy |
Flightnumber: | IB350 |
Narrative:Aviaco DC-9 EC-CGS taxied out for takeoff in heavy fog (approx. 300 m visibility) for a flight to Santander. The aircraft inadvertently taxied onto the active runway 01. At that exact same moment an Iberia Boeing 727 (EC-CFJ) was taking off and was at or near the V1 speed when the crew noticed the DC-9 in front of them. They unsuccessfully tried to take evasive action; The 727's left wing and left main gear were torn off in the collision. Both aircraft caught fire and burned out.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The unknown incursion of DC-9 on the runway 01/19, when the B727 was on take-off roll. The DC-9 was on the active runway because visibility conditions due to fog by the zone where the aircraft was taxiing, impeded to the crew obtain sufficient visual references to determine that that was not the correct run that they should realize to reach the threshold of runway 01."
Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (p. 179)
Photos

accident date:
07-12-1983type: Boeing 727-256
registration: EC-CFJ
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 1321 km (826 miles).
languages:
Share
Boeing 727
- 1832 built
- 44th loss
- 34th fatal accident
- 19th worst accident (at the time)
- 32nd worst accident (currently)
»
safety profile

Spain
- 10th worst accident (at the time)
- 12th worst accident (currently)
»
safety profile
The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US:
©2023 Flight Safety Foundation