ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 668 Varsity N65338 El Paso-West Texas Airport, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 11 December 1983
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 668 Varsity
Operator:West Texas Air Museum
Registration: N65338
MSN:
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:7371
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Paso-West Texas Airport, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:El Paso-West Texas Airport, TX, United States of America
Narrative:
The Varsity aircraft landed hard with the right main gear off the side of the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. Due to the impact, the left wing folded aft and the right wing twisted 30 degrees leading edge down. The aircraft wheel track is only 4 feet less than the width of the runway. The pilot did not have a type rating for the Varsity plane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Judgment .. poor .. pilot in command
Overconfidence in personal ability .. pilot in command
Level off .. misjudged .. pilot in command
Inadequate initial training .. pilot in command
Lack of total experience in type of aircraft .. pilot in command
Unsuitable terrain or takeoff/landing/taxi area .. selected .. pilot in command
Proper alignment .. not attained .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Flight/nav instruments,airspeed indicator .. inoperative"

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Vickers-668-Varsity-N65338
accident date: 11-12-1983
type: Vickers 668 Varsity
registration: N65338

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org