ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) RP-C287 Zapote
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 December 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Philair
Registration: RP-C287
MSN: 26118/14673
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zapote (   Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An emergency landing was made in a field due to an engine failure 5 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 208

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-RP-C287
accident date: 13-12-1983
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: RP-C287

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org