ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-373C HK-2401X Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 14 December 1983
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-373C
Operator:TAMPA Colombia
Registration: HK-2401X
MSN: 18707/349
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
In the morning of December 14, 1983, the TAMPA Boeing 707 freighter departed Medellin on a cargo flight to Miami (MIA). During departure the no. 4 engine suffered FOD damage. The flight returned to Medellin. It was decided to ferry the aircraft to Miami for repairs. That afternoon the airplane took off again with the no. 4 engine operating at idle power. During takeoff the no. 3 engine failed. The 707 banked steeply, struck powerlines and crashed into some factories.

Classification:
Flight with 1 engine inoperative
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#19)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-373C-HK-2401
accident date: 14-12-1983
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: HK-2401
photo of Boeing-707-373C-HK-2401X
accident date: 14-12-1983
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: HK-2401X
accident date: 14-12-1983
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: HK-2401X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2222 km (1389 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 95th loss
  • 53rd fatal accident
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org