ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-246F (SCD) JA8151 Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 19 December 1983
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-246F (SCD)
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8151
MSN: 22477/494
First flight: 1980
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4G2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
At 23:59 the local controller at Anchorage Airport, Alaska, cleared the flight to land on runway 6R. At 00:01 the ground controller cleared a state-operated pick-up truck onto runway 6R for a tapley run. The ground controller stated that he requested clearance from the local controller to allow the truck on the runway. He was not aware that the Boeing 747 had been cleared to land. The local controller was busy with other communications and was not sure if he acknowledged the request from ground control; however, the ground controller believed the local controller said 'okay.' The aircraft struck the truck about 2,000 ft beyond the approach end of the runway while the aircraft's main landing gear was on the ground but the nose had not yet been lowered from the landing attitude. The flight crew stated that they did not see the truck prior to the collision. At 00:13 the Runway Visual Range (RVR) was 600 ft variable 800 ft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
control tower service..inadequate..atc personnel(lcl/gnd/clnc)

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition..dark night
weather condition..low ceiling
weather condition..fog
weather condition..obscuration
object..vehicle

Classification:
Collision with vehicle
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Narita Airport to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 5477 km (3423 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org