ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46617 Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 December 1983
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46617
MSN: 37308704
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:20761
Cycles:14302
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Destination airport:Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG/ULAL), Russia
Flightnumber: 601
Narrative:
The An-24 approached Leshukonskoye (LDG), Russia, in conditions of overcast and drizzle. On final approach the turboprop plane deviated to the left of the glideslope. Instead of going around the pilot put the plane in a tight turn to the right with a high slip angle, leading to a loss of airspeed. After descending through decision height the pilot attempted a go around after all, but the plane began to roll left and lost height. The bank angle reached 90 degrees and the An-24 crashed 230 m past runway threshold and 110 m right of its extended centerline.
It appeared that the airplane had stalled due to loss of airspeed when reaching supercritical angles of slip.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport to Leshukonskoye Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 89th loss
  • 51st fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org