ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 N148PM New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 January 1984
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Pilgrim Airlines
Registration: N148PM
MSN: 10108
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:42040
Cycles:39945
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW), Canada
Flightnumber: 35
Narrative:
While raising the gear after a runway 04L takeoff, the no. 1 prop autofeathered. Power was reduced on the no. 1 engine but then the no. 2 engine experienced a power loss. The gear was extended again, but the aircraft contacted the runway before the gear extended fully. The aircraft skidded 1200 feet before coming to rest near the intersection of taxiway G and runway 04L, 104 feet right of the side of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to use engine anti-ice on the inbound flight to JFK, the captain's failure to conduct a thorough pre-flight inspection, and the flight crew's decision to use engine anti-ice on take-off from JFK which led to power losses on both engines."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 277 days (9 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-84-12
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-84/12
» Willem Wendt

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27100-N148PM
accident date: 13-01-1984
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
registration: N148PM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Ottawa International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 539 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org