ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 1506 Tessenei Airport (TES)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 15 January 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: 1506
MSN: 4342002
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tessenei Airport (TES) (   Eritrea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly shot down by guerrilla fighters using a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7).

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Letter
» ACIG.org
» Chronological Listing of Ethiopian Losses & Ejections

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 83rd loss
  • 48th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Eritrea
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org