Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N63Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327483

Date:Monday 30 January 1984
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Britt Airways
Registration: N63Z
MSN: TC-240
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10607 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SSW of Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a steep descent shortly after takeoff from runway 23 and crashed 6300 feet past the runway end and 1800 feet left of the extended centreline.
The pilots were both management Captains (one was the Company's Director of Operations, the other was Chief Pilot of the Galesburg, Illinois base). The one passenger was the Assistant Director of Customer Service for the Britt.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined".

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DCA84AA015

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC); September 1982