ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2M2 D2-TBV Huambo Airport (NOV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2M2
Operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TBV
MSN: 22626/802
First flight: 1981-09-21 (2 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 had taken off from Huambo and was climbing through 8000 feet when an explosion occurred in the rear of the cabin. The crew returned to Huambo for an emergency landing. Because of severed hydraulic lines it was impossible to extend the flaps. The aircraft touched down fast and overran the runway by 180 m. Just 3 months prior to this accident, TAAG had lost another Boeing 737.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huambo Airport to Luanda Airport as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 22nd loss
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org