ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B N81962 Scottsdale, AZ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B
Operator:Scenic Air Tours
Registration: N81962
MSN: 14053
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:20652
Engines: 4 Lycoming IO-540-G1A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Scottsdale, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a power loss on both left engines while turning from left base to final for landing. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and elected to reduce power on the right engines. During the forced landing roll the Heron collided with 3 ditches as well as small trees. As the plane touched down both left engines resumed full power.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Reason for occurrence undetermined."

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-114-Heron-2B-N81962
accident date: 05-04-1984
type: de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B
registration: N81962

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org