ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) N92860 San Manuel Ray Blair Airport, AZ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Operator:Intercontinental Aircraft Lease
Registration: N92860
MSN: 44619/549
First flight: 1955
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Manuel Ray Blair Airport, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Destination airport:Chandler-Stellar Air Park, AZ (SLJ), United States of America
Narrative:
While enroute it appeared that the anti-icing system didn't work properly. This forced the crew to divert to San Manuel. Because the airspeed indicators malfunctioned during the landing phase, the aircraft landed with a much too high speed. The reversers didn't operate, so the aircraft overran the runway and ended up in a ditch. The gear collapsed and the aircraft caught fire. The co-pilot was not qualified to act as a co-pilot on this flight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Wrong runway .. selected .. pilot in command
Airspeed .. excessive .. pilot in command
Proper touchdown point .. not attained .. pilot in command
Operation with known deficiencies in equipment .. performed .. pilot in command
Judgment .. poor .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Weather condition .. tailwind
Landing gear,main gear .. overload
Pressure induced by others .. pilot in command
Propeller system/accessories,reversing system .. failure,partial
Anti-ice/deice system,windshield .. inoperative
Precautionary landing .. premature .. pilot in command
Procedures/directives .. not followed .. pilot in command"

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: LAX84LA272

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-118A-N92860
accident date: 28-04-1984
type: Douglas C-118A
registration: N92860

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Petersburg International Airport, FL to Chandler-Stellar Air Park, AZ as the crow flies is 2833 km (1771 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org