ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134Sh2 02 Donetsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134Sh2
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 02
MSN: 2350202
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:3173
Cycles:2370
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Donetsk (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhdanov Airport (MPW/UKCM), Ukraine
Destination airport:Voroshilovgrad Airport (VSG/UKCW), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Tu-134 jet was attached to the Voroshilovgrad Higher Military Aviation School of Navigators and operated on a flight from Zhdanov (now Mariupol) to Voroshilovgrad (now Lugansk). The school's commander was on board as a passenger.
Twelve minutes after takeoff, at height of 4200 m, strong oscillations in pitch and a roll occurred. The plane suffered big vertical and lateral loadings and descended to 2750 m. After 38 seconds it disintegrated in mid-air.
During repairs at a military maintenance facility, two wires on the electrical circuit of the back-up yaw damper had been cross-wired. The main yaw-damper performed uneventful. On the accident flight however the plane passed through a zone of strong turbulence. The back-up yaw damper then kicked in, sending wrong commands to the elevator and the ailerons.

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zhdanov Airport to Voroshilovgrad Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org